Dania Beach, FL emergency plumbing
Open 24/7 · (954) 697-4920
Hands fitting copper pipe to the top of a 50 gallon water heater with a pipe wrench

Water Heater Installation Cost in Dania, FL: What the Ranges Show

National published guides put an installed tank water heater at about $600 to $2,500 and a tankless unit at about $1,000 to $3,900, and Florida prices vary. For a Dania, FL home, the final number depends on fuel type, tank size, venting and permit work, so treat these ranges as a starting point and not a quote.

What the national guides say a new water heater costs

No single website sets the price, so here is what several well-known sources publish. Angi lists a typical tank installation at $882 to $1,826 and a wider tank-style band of $600 to $2,500. Forbes puts tank installation at about $900 to $3,000.

For tankless units, Angi reports $1,406 to $3,902, HomeAdvisor reports $1,400 to $3,900, Forbes reports $1,000 to $3,500 and This Old House reports $1,200 to $3,500. Angi and HomeAdvisor are the same company, so their agreement is not two separate confirmations.

None of these are Broward County prices. They are national figures, and what you pay in Dania Beach will move with local labor, permit fees and your home's setup.

Published installed-cost ranges by water heater type
Water heater typePublished rangeSource
Tank, typical install$882 to $1,826Angi, updated July 2026
Tank, wide band$600 to $2,500Angi
Tank, another view$900 to $3,000Forbes, audited December 2024
Tankless, installed$1,406 to $3,902Angi
Tankless, installed$1,000 to $3,500Forbes
Tankless, installed$1,200 to $3,500This Old House

Why two quotes for the same heater can differ by hundreds of dollars

The heater itself is often the smaller part of the bill. Extra parts and labor decide the rest.

Gas units may need a new gas line, a vent liner or a condensate drain. Electric units may need a larger breaker and heavier wire. Moving the heater to a new spot adds supply lines, a drain pan and sometimes drywall repair.

Access matters too. A heater in an open garage is faster to swap than one in a tight condo closet or an attic.

  • Fuel type and whether a gas line or circuit must be upgraded
  • Tank size in gallons, or tankless flow rating
  • Venting changes and a drain pan or relief valve discharge pipe
  • A thermal expansion tank if the home needs one
  • Permit fees and the data form Broward requires
  • Haul-away of the old tank and any code fixes found during the job

What Dania Beach Homeowners Should Know About Permits and Paperwork

The City of Dania Beach Building Division sits under Community Development and has an online permit portal. It also links to the Broward County ePermits OneStop page. We could confirm those pages exist but could not read their fee schedules, so ask the Building Division directly what your swap will cost to permit.

About 16,350 housing units in Dania Beach are counted by the Census Bureau, and only about 21.7 percent are detached single-family homes. The rest are condos, apartments, duplexes and mobile homes, which affects access and who must approve work. In a condo, the association may need to approve a vent or a shutoff.

The same survey puts the median home at a 1977 build year. Heaters in houses that old often sit in closets sized for a smaller tank, and a modern unit may not fit without changes. If you own property in nearby Davie or Pembroke Park, remember that each town's own building department sets its checklist.

Sources
  • Broward County Board Policy 22-02
  • City of Dania Beach website (Building Division and permit pages)
  • U.S. Census Bureau ACS
  • Florida Statutes 489.127
  • Florida DBPR license lookup

Repair or replace: a decision table

A repair costs far less than a new unit, but only when the tank or heat exchanger is still sound. The Department of Energy puts the life of a storage heater at 10 to 15 years and a tankless heater at more than 20.

Repair versus replacement by symptom
What you seeLikely pathPublished cost context
No hot water, heater under 8 years oldRepair a part such as an element, thermostat or igniterTank repair about $100 to $500, tankless about $100 to $1,300 (Angi)
Water on the floor under the tank bodyReplace, because tank leaks do not repairInstall ranges in the table above
Heater 12 years or older with repeated repairsReplaceInstall ranges in the table above
Rust-colored hot water onlyInspect first, then repair or replaceDepends on the cause
Small drip from a fitting or valveRepairWithin the repair range above

The permit is part of the price

Water heater replacement is permitted work in Broward County. Broward Board Policy 22-02, effective September 8, 2022, requires a Dwelling Unit Water Heater Replacement Data Form with the building permit application. The form asks for the old and new unit's type, size, power or gas rating, and proof of efficiency such as an AHRI certificate.

A contractor who skips the permit puts the homeowner at risk. Florida Statute 489.127 makes it unlawful to start permit-required work before the permit is in effect.

Ask whoever quotes you whether the permit fee and the inspection are in the price, or extra. That one question separates a real quote from a low number that grows later.

My water heater is old and I do not know if I should wait

Waiting for a failure usually costs more than planning. A tank that fails at night can flood a closet before anyone notices, and an emergency job leaves little time to compare options.

Check the label for the date code and the gallon size. If the unit is past 10 years, start collecting two or three written scopes of work, each with the permit line spelled out.

If it is already leaking or dead, our water heater replacement crew handles emergency swaps. For planned jobs, the water heater installation page explains our scope.

Questions to ask any plumber before you agree

Before you sign, get the answers in writing. You can look up a Florida license on the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) site at myfloridalicense.com.

Ask whether the quote includes the permit, the expansion tank, the pan, the new shutoff valve and the haul-away. Ask what happens if the inspector finds something. Then compare totals, not hourly rates. To talk through your own setup, Call (954) 697-4920.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a water heater cost to install in Dania, FL?

We cannot give a firm number without seeing the home. National guides put tank installs at about $600 to $2,500 and tankless at about $1,000 to $3,900, and Florida prices vary.

Does a water heater swap need a permit in Dania Beach?

Water heater replacement is permitted work in Broward County, and Policy 22-02 requires a data form. Ask the Dania Beach Building Division how it handles your address and home type.

Will my homeowner's insurance pay for a new water heater?

Usually not for age or wear. Policies differ, and most cover sudden and accidental damage, so a burst tank that floods a room may be treated differently than a worn-out heater. Read your policy and ask your insurer.

Is a condo in Dania Beach different for water heater replacement?

Often yes. The association may control venting, wall penetrations and the shutoff for your unit. Ask the management office for the rules before booking the job.

Can you replace a water heater the same day?

Sometimes, if parts are on hand and the permit process allows it. We make no promise about timing. Call (954) 697-4920 and describe the heater.

Code reference: plumbing work in Florida falls under the Florida Building Code, Plumbing (8th Edition, 2023), which is based on the 2021 International Plumbing Code (IPC). Ask the Dania Beach Building Division whether your job needs a permit.

Call Now (954) 697-4920