Dania Beach, FL emergency plumbing
Open 24/7 · (954) 697-4920
Cable drain machine and a service truck beside a yard cleanout

Main Sewer Line Clog Repair Cost in Dania, FL

A clogged main sewer line in Dania, FL usually costs far less to clear than to repair. National published guides put main line cleaning at about $200 to $600 and a spot repair at about $600 to $1,050, and Florida prices vary. What you pay depends on what the camera finds inside the pipe. The same 24/7 line also covers Davie and Pembroke Park, where the sewer rules and pipe ages differ.

Is it the main line or just one drain?

A single slow sink is usually a branch clog. A main line clog shows up in more than one place at once. The washing machine drains and the toilet gurgles, the shower floor fills with gray water, or two bathrooms back up on the same day.

Sewage rises to the lowest opening, so the lowest drain in the house gives up first. In many Dania Beach homes that is a shower or a floor drain, and in a stacked building it is the ground floor unit. If the lowest fixture is wet while the upper ones still drain, the blockage is probably between the house and the street.

What to do before we arrive

A backup is messy but rarely dangerous if you act in a sensible order. Stop adding water first, because every flush pushes more into a blocked pipe. Call (954) 697-4920 while you work down this list, since the line is answered around the clock.

  • Stop using toilets, sinks, showers, the dishwasher and the washing machine.
  • Keep chemical drain openers out of the pipe. They sit in a full line and can burn the skin of whoever opens the cleanout.
  • Find the cleanout, a capped pipe about 4 inches wide near the house wall or in the yard, and clear the ground around it. Leave the cap on if water is standing high in it.
  • Switch off power to wet outlets only if you can reach the breaker panel with dry hands and dry floors.
  • Lift rugs and boxes out of the wet area and photograph the water line for your insurer.
  • Keep children and pets out of the room, since backed up sewage carries bacteria.

What Dania Beach Homeowners Should Know About Their Sewer

Wastewater from Dania Beach flows to the City of Hollywood's Southern Regional Wastewater Treatment Plant. Dania Beach is one of six large users with agreements there, along with Hollywood, Hallandale Beach, Pembroke Pines, Miramar and Pembroke Park. The city also runs a Wastewater and Sewer page. We could not confirm which pipes the city owns and which belong to the property, so call the city utility before you dig and ask where your responsibility ends.

In November 2023 a pipe failed at Hollywood's plant, and Dania Beach customers were asked to cut their water use. A plant problem like that touches many addresses at once. A clog on your own lateral touches only your house, so if the neighbors are fine, start with your own line.

The Census ACS puts the median Dania Beach home at a 1977 build, and about 57 percent of the 16,348 housing units sit in buildings with two or more units. In a duplex, condo or apartment building the main line may be shared. Tell the property manager or association early, since they may own the repair.

Sources
  • Trade press (WWD Magazine) and City of Hollywood ocean outfall presentation for the plant and large users
  • CBS Miami report on the Nov 2023 pipe failure
  • Census ACS 5-year housing data via Census Reporter
  • Fla. Stat. 556.105 and Sunshine 811 for the dig notice. City of Dania Beach sewer page read for title only.

What published guides say a main line job costs

Prices swing with access, depth and what the clog is made of, so treat these numbers as a map and not a quote. National published guides put main line cleaning at about $200 to $600 (Fixr) and root removal at about $100 to $600 (Angi). A sewer camera inspection runs about $100 to $500 at This Old House, while HomeAdvisor lists a wider $271 to $1,725.

Angi's Tampa page is the only Florida figure we found, at about $216 to $907 for camera work. Broward prices may differ, and we do not label any of these as Dania Beach prices.

Published national ranges for main sewer line work
JobPublished rangeSource
Main line cleaning$200 to $600Fixr
Root removal$100 to $600Angi
Sewer camera inspection$100 to $500This Old House
Sewer camera inspection$271 to $1,725HomeAdvisor
Sewer camera inspection, Tampa FL$216 to $907Angi
Spot repair of a cracked pipe$600 to $1,050Angi
Replacement, per linear foot$50 to $250Angi
Trenchless replacement, per foot$60 to $250This Old House

Clear it, repair it or replace it

The camera answers this question, and it is the reason a sewer camera inspection often pays for itself. A grease and paper clog in a straight pipe needs sewer line cleaning and nothing more. A cracked or sagging section needs sewer line repair.

Per foot pricing adds up fast. A 40 foot run of replacement pipe works out to about $2,000 to $10,000 on paper at the Angi range, before the surface is restored. That spread is why a recording of the pipe matters before anyone talks about digging.

What the camera shows and what usually follows
Camera viewUsual fixWhere the cost comes from
Grease, paper or wipes in a straight runCable or hydro jettingLabor and equipment time, near the cleaning range
Fine roots at a jointCutter head, then jettingRoots regrow, so a repeat is likely unless the joint is repaired
Cracked or offset sectionSpot repairDigging, new pipe and restoring the surface
Belly that holds standing waterRepair or replace that sectionLength of the sag
Collapsed or Orangeburg pipeReplacementPer foot pricing

Why the cleanout decides how long the job takes

A cleanout is a capped access pipe on the main drain, often 4 inches across. With one, a plumber feeds a cable or a camera straight into the line. Without one, the usual alternative is pulling a toilet off its flange, which takes longer and risks a worn wax ring and a wet floor.

If your house has no cleanout, ask about adding one while the line is open. It is a small change that makes every later visit shorter. We cannot quote a price for a new cleanout here, because we found no published range we trust.

Digging, permits and the limits of a phone call

Any dig for a sewer repair starts with Sunshine 811. Florida law calls for notice at least 2 full business days before excavation, and weekends and holidays do not count. The utilities then mark buried gas, power and water lines so a shovel does not find them first.

Permit rules vary, so ask the Dania Beach Building Division before any dig. We also cannot tell you by phone whether the blockage sits on your side of the property line, because that takes a camera and a look at the cleanout.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a main sewer line clog an emergency?

Yes when sewage is coming up inside the house, because it carries bacteria and can soak floors and drywall. A slow drain with no standing water can wait for a daytime visit. If you are unsure, Call (954) 697-4920 and describe which fixtures are backing up.

Will homeowners insurance pay for a sewer backup?

Policies differ. Many cover sudden and accidental damage but treat gradual seepage or a backup from outside the home differently, and some need a separate endorsement. Read your policy or ask your insurer, and keep the photos you took.

Why did the clog come back after they snaked it?

A cable punches a hole through a clog but leaves grease and roots on the pipe walls, so the opening can close again. A repeat clog usually means a root intrusion, a belly or a cracked joint. A camera shows which one before you pay for a third visit.

Who fixes a sewer backup in Dania Beach if the clog is in the street?

If the blockage is in the city's main, the city utility handles it. We could not confirm from public pages where the property line ends for each address. Call the City of Dania Beach utility and ask, and we can camera your side to show whether the problem is yours.

Can I use chemical drain cleaner on a main line clog?

No. The chemical sits in a full pipe, does not reach a clog that far down, and makes the cleanout dangerous to open. It can also damage old pipe. Stop using water and call a plumber instead.

Code reference: plumbing work in Florida falls under the Florida Building Code, Plumbing (8th Edition, 2023), which is based on the 2021 International Plumbing Code (IPC). Ask the Dania Beach Building Division whether your job needs a permit.

Call Now (954) 697-4920